The Winnacott Kats Junior Football Clubs’ Fairest and Best night is held at the end of each football season. Numerous club awards are presented on the night, however all the attention is on the coveted Fairest and Best awards for players in the Kats Year 7 – Year 12 teams.

Congratulations to the players listed below who have been recognised as the Fairest and Best.

2023

Age Group/Team Winner 2nd Place 3rd Place
Year 7 Kane Jolly Archer Roberts Lucas Berden
Year 7/8 Girls (Winnacott/Kardinya) Ineeka Wain Emellia Manson Sophie Jennings
Year 8 Joshua Bajada & Liam Van Der Zanden Oliver Parry Joseph Gatti
Year 10 Jez Dunscombe Aidan Hancy Mitchell Atkinson & Brent Smith
Year 11 Macsen Williams Cahil Fitzgerald & Adam Osbourne Samuel Irving
Year 10/11/12 Girls Ashleigh Martinez Tahlia Dempster Chelsea Martinez
Year 12 Nathan Martin & Bailey Parker Jack Bradley Thomas Stipinovic

2022

Age Group/Team Winner 2nd Place 3rd Place
Year 7 Hugo Knight Josh Burnby Edward Lang
Year 7/8 Girls (Winnacott/Kardinya) Sol Eugene Grace Johnston Ineeka Wain
Year 9 Aidan Hancy Jez Dunscombe Jack Perryman
Year 9/10/11 Girls Ashleigh Martinez Shayla Templeton Tahlia Dempster
Year 10 Matteo Durham Cahil Fitzgerald Angus Telfer
Year 11 Nathan Martin Bailey Parker Ben Elliott and Henry Mattner
Year 12 Taj Morrone Aiden Carroll James Arthurson

2021

Age Group/Team Winner 2nd Place 3rd Place
Year 7 (Winnacott/Bibra Lake/Melville) Noah Capelinha N/A N/A
Year 7/8 Girls (Winnacott/Fremantle City Dockers) Shayla Templeton N/A N/A
Year 8 Mitchell Atkinson Kai Griffin Jez Dunscombe
Year 9 Sam Nelson Archie Tames Cahil Fitzgerald and Jamie Richardson
Year 9/10 Girls Avaree Garrett Tahlia Dempster and Ashleigh Martinez Hailey Headland
Year 10 Henry Mattner Ky Hehir Nic Davidson
Year 11 Chadd Dunscombe Callan Albrecht Liam Piper

2020

Age Group/Team Winner 2nd Place 3rd Place
Year 7 Panthers Jez Dunscombe Kai Griffin Mitchell Atkinson
Year 7 Tigers Ben Gatti Brent Smith Levi Pursell
Year 7/8 Girls Avaree Garrett Aaleah Clifford Hailey Headland
Year 8 Sam Nelson Lucas Durnin Cahil Fitzgerald
Year 9 Nathan Martin Cooper Elliott Nic Davidson
Year 10 Chadd Dunscombe Jack Johnston James Arthurson
Year 11/12 Kelvin Ishiguchi Rhys Doig Damon Roberts

2019

 Age Group/Team Winner 2nd Place 3rd Place
Year 7 Cahil Fitzgerald Sam Nelson Flynn Matkovic
Year 7/8 Girls Lexie Sullivan Grace Groves Holly Rawlin-Smith
Year 8 Joshua Martin Nathan Martin Lawson Thomas
Year 9 Jack Johnston Kyle MacDonald Chadd Dunscombe
Year 11 Rhys Doig Jayden Little Andre Goncalves
Year 12 Joshua Harris-Walker Jesse Meredith Nic Foster

2018

Age Group/Team Winner 2nd Place 3rd Place
Year 7 Nathan Martin Lawson Thomas Joshua Martin
Year 8 Chadd Dunscombe James Arthurson Jack Johnston
Year 10 Jonas Brown Rhys Doig Damon Roberts
Year 11 Ross Collier and Lincoln Turley Josh Yeo David Kai Katnich
Year 12 Hayden Redmond Ben Wardle Bayley Holman

2017

Age Group/Team Winner 2nd Place 3rd Place
Year 7 Jack Johnston Chadd Dunscombe James Arthurson
Year 9 Jonas Brown Rhys Doig Damon Roberts
Year 10 Nic Foster Fletcher Kerspien Tyrell Ejai
Year 11 Riley Rees-Turner Lachlan Armstrong Preston Hinton
Year 12 Thomas Wright Aaron Meadowcroft and Milan Murdock Matthew Geaney

2016

Age Group/Team Winner 2nd Place 3rd Place
Year 8 Jonas Brown Andre Goncalves Jacob Gough
Year 9 Nic Foster Jesse Meredith Daniel Morrell
Year 10 Tyson Pittard Hayden Redmond Isaac Richards
Year 11 Nick Patat Nic Watson Aaron Meadowcroft

2015

Age Group/Team Winner 2nd Place 3rd Place
Year 7 Jacob Gough Callum Flynn Lawson Hinton
Year 8 Fletcher Kerspien Jesse Meredith Tyrell Ejai
Year 9 Preston Hinton Tyson Pittard Travis Parker
Year 10 Nicholas Patat Drew Blurton Matthew Geaney
Year 11 Darcy Puls Chris Ah Siu Angelo Fuda

2014

Age Group/Team Winner 2nd Place 3rd Place
Year 7 Fletcher Kerspien Ethan Tupuhi Nic Foster
Year 8 Riley Rees-Turner Taj Ryan Tyson Pittard
Year 9 Nicholas Patat Drew Blurton Jeremy Burke
Year 10 Kyle Baskerville Ambrose Ryan Chris Ah Siu

2013

Age Group/Team Winner 2nd Place 3rd Place
Year 8 Nicholas Patat Thomas Wright Jeremy Burke
Year 9 Kyle Baskerville Josh Kickett Zane Sumich
Year 10 Stellan Grljusich Jesse Millar Luke Strnadica
Year 12 Mitchell Smith Andrew Needham Daniel Patat

2012

Age Group/Team Winner 2nd Place 3rd Place
14’s Lions Jack Rudrum Kyle Baskerville Jesse Millar
14’s Panthers Stellan Grljusich Luke Strnadica Jordan Battel
15’s Kats Joel McComb Asander Grljusich Ben Raxworthy
16’s Kats Daniel Patat Andrew Needham Jacob Dragovich
17’s Kats Trent Marks Conor Boyd Thomas Smith

2011

Age Group/Team Winner 2nd Place 3rd Place
13’s Lions Jaidyn Paul Jack Rudrum James Holloway
13’s Panthers Stellan Grljusich Jordan Battell Senna Grljusich
14’s Kats Joel McComb Vincent Adams Gerard O’Sullivan
15’s Kats Daniel Patat Jacob Dragovich Mitchell Smith
16’s Kats Conor Regan Matthew Gundry Jakeb Tartaglia
17’s Kats Brendan Chen Kieran Thompson Luke Elliott

2010

Age Group/Team Winner 2nd Place 3rd Place
13’s Lions Harris Regan Gerard O’Sullivan Asander Grljusich
13’s Tigers Joel McComb Ben Raxworthy Ryan Sardi
14’s Kats Daniel Patat Jacob Dragovich Brad Anthanassiou
15’s Panthers Matthew Gundry Thomas Smith Nikola Djanis
15’s Tigers Ethan Sciascia Andrew Sutton Simon Hausknecht
16’s Panthers Josh Patat Matthew Nicholson Joseph Hillman and Steven Shepherd
16’s Tigers Samual Lowrie-Rodda Brendan Chen Kieran Thompson